Tuesday, November 25, 2008

thanks...

thankful for the water main break that occurred at my school (and not my house).
and that school had to be cancelled today.

thankful for the fact that i have daycare.
and that i was able to have the girly-girls there while i took a mental health day.

thankful for the fact that i have a camera.
and that i was able to fool around a little and change my header, even though i'm not totally happy with it ... yet. (so yeah ... it was irritating me ... so i changed it back ... until i can get it to be what i want ... and i'm completely computer illiterate ... and working with an OLD photo program ... this might take awhile.) so i guess i should say that i'm thankful that i have that option, huh?

thankful for the fact that my husband is coming home tonight.
and that he will actually be home for thanksgiving.

thankful for the opportunity to rip out my carpeting tomorrow (did you hear the angels singing? did you?)
and that all of you will be crossing your fingers and toes that the hardwood is absolutely beautiful. (i already said you would ... so you will, right?)

thankful for the fact that my girly-girls will get picked up very very soon.
and that they will most likely run to me with screaming outstretched arms, completely unaware that i had abandoned them for the entire day.

yep ... i'm incredibly thankful for that.

10 comments:

Casey said...

I love the new header, the girls are adorable! Yay for the mental health day and the flood. I would have taken one too..

Sprite's Keeper said...

Love the new header, although I admit, I will miss the sand writing. That was lovely! A thankful list! Wanna Spin it? DeeMarie's been Spinning every day this week!

Kat said...

What a sweet post. I need to do a thankful post. If I get my act together!

Anyway...I am glad you are going to play my game. Random letter generator says: F

Oh...and did you get my email about the strange "extra" in your box??

steenky bee said...

Aw, I love, love your post. Your list is amazing!!!

goodfather said...

Hi! Followed you over from (anyone? anyone?) the spin cycle! Yay!

Great list!

Connie said...

Great List!

My list...still has YOU on it! Of all of the blessings that I have had this year...You and Sara on at the top.

Have a great weekend with your family!

DeeMarie said...

Great list. Love the header! Happy Thanksgiving!

HeatherPride said...

Hey, what they don't know won't hurt them!! And SCORE on the mental health day! Sa-weet!

Christy said...

I am thankful that both of my children are asleep right now. How often does that happen?

flickrlovr said...

I love the header, first of all (here for the first time from AllMediocre)...such a precious picture!
We all have a lot to give thanks for this year don't we? I applaud you for taking a mental health day for yourself, that's a smart, smart mama!