Monday, November 10, 2008

one of THOSE nights.

yes. it was one of those nights.

you know the kind...

the night where you are trying to do multitudes of things after the kiddos go to bed, because it has been decided that you are having the visiting family over at your house tomorrow night. yeah. after work. all 12 people. well...6 adults and 6 kids...including your family.

of which you currently only have 3...because the husband is working.

so...in other words...you are scrambling to make sure that the house looks remotely orderly. and by orderly, i mean...if.shit.has.to.be.thrown.into.a.box.and.slammed.inside.of.the.closet...so be it.

mmm-hmm, that and...

you are completely embarrased of your current carpet situation...because the prior owners (don't even get me started...another post for another day) put in crappy cheap carpet...and you have 3 cats and a dog. a big dog. and you haven't given a crap about the carpet lately because you and the husband are giving each other - pulled up carpet and a reveal of the hardwood floors beneath (did you hear the angels singing there??) - for christmas. and now you have to have people that you rarely see come to observe your currently crappy carpet that you can't do anything about in a 24 hour period.

oh, and...

you have to work until 4...then pick up the girly-girls...and you have no idea what to make for dinner. for the guests that will be at your house between 4:30 and 5.

but i digress...

oh yeah, the night. in which your 18 month old daughter decides that it would be a perfect night for not sleeping. at all. she will toss and turn as she lies next to you in bed. and then when your alarm goes off...after you have been checking it for the past 3 hours...and you actually see that it will be going off in 9 minutes...6 minutes...4 minutes...2 minutes...1...beep beep beep beep beep beep beep...

yeah...she wakes up with the alarm...and expects that you are going to carry her around while you get ready...cry while you shower...and constantly ask "up pease" the ENTIRE time that you attempt to finish up the last minute things that you didn't do while she was actually sleeping the night before. 'cause she really only woke up and demanded to sleep with you AFTER you had finally gone to bed.

yep.

it was one of those nights.

9 comments:

Laufa said...

Just do Spaghetti and Meatballs (get the Frozen kind you can throw into some sauce) with garlic bread. Easy, cheap, and kids like it. Brag about the wood flooring and no one will notice the carpet. Good luck with the family!!

amanda said...

oh so sorry friend.

"those" nights suck big time :(

sending happy thoughts for a better night :)

ps - we totally didn't take the pics. a good friend with an $8000 camera did. i wish i had that much talent in my pinky and that much money in my wallet :)

Casey said...

Oh no, sorry you had such a bad night. At least she said up PLEASE and not NOW! That's awesome about your wood flooring, I'm so envious. Hope the visit brings minimal stress.

Mandy said...

make the guests go get take out or order pizza!!!!


and ps ... we have crappy carpet too ... WITH NO PLANS on dealing with it any time soon ..:)

Christy said...

Oh no! I am sorry friend. That stinks.

Cristina Mathers said...

this is exaclty why i am glad my MIL lives far far away. But i agree with the spag and meatballs thing. very easy, make a salad and bread and viola! done! and make sure you have some vino on hand just in case you need it!

little.birdy said...

Maybe tonight she'll be wiped out and sleep extra long! Good luck!

PsychMamma said...

"Those" nights are the pits. Hopefully, tonight is better.

Hang in there!

anti-supermom said...

It sucks having on of those nights as long as they don't happen all the time, we will live.

Every Mom has been there, we all feel for ya!